Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver Bracts)

Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver Bracts)

Scientific Name

Pachyphytum bracteosum Klotzsch

Common Names

Silver Bracts, Silverbracts, Moon Stones, Moonstones

Synonyms

Cotyledon pachyphytum, Echeveria bracteosa, Echeveria pachyphytum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Pachyphytum

Description

Pachyphytum bracteosum is a glaucous, succulent undershrub up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with plump, silvery-grey leaves tending to pink and producing very remarkable spikes of flowers. The leaves are obovate to club-shaped, up to 4.4 inches (11 cm) long, up to 2 inches wide and up to 5.6 inches (14 cm) thick. The inflorescence shows a most striking contrast between the red color of the petals and the pale glaucous hue of the large calyx and bracts and all the rest of the plant and the flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pachyphytum will not tolerate frosts well. Temperatures below 20 °F (-6 °C) will kill the plant, and temperatures which may go below 45 °F (7 °C) during extended period should be avoided. It tolerates high heat and intense sunlight. As with most succulents from Crassulaceae family, Pachyphytum can tolerate (and even appreciated) poor soil conditions, so long as it is well draining. It can thrive in full or partial sunlight.

Allow the soil to dry out before watering, and be careful to avoid getting water on the leaves. In winter, the plants will require more water, as winter begins its active growth season. If you are unsure when to water your plant, watch the lower most leaves for signs of drying and water them then. Pachyphytum is far more likely to survive under-watering than over-watering. The thick fleshy leaves will appear wilted and a bit "under-full" when they need water.

One of the most common pests to houseplants is the mealybug, and your Pachyphytum may fall prey to this pest. The symptoms of a mealybug infestation is slowed or stopped growth (though in summer this is a normal sign of dormancy)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pachyphytum

Origin

Pachyphytum bracteosum is native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

  • Pachyphytum 'Captain Jessop'
  • x Pachyveria 'Clavata'
  • x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia'

Links

  • Back to genus Pachyphytum
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver Bracts) - garden

Silver Bracts has thick and fleshy succulent leaves. The plant grows as a low rosette and the leaves can vary in color from silvery-gray to green. This is an easy-care succulent well suited to growing indoors on a sunny window sill. Provide full sun and allow to dry between thorough waterings. Sold in a 3″ pot 7.33 fl. Oz. (217 ml).

Latin Name: Pachyphytum bracteosum
USDA Zone: 10 to 12
Sun Preference: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Shipping Form: Pot
Height: 6” to 12”
Width: 6” to 12”
Growth Rate: Medium

We ship your houseplants on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday only via USPS (that way our babies won’t sit in a box over the weekend). Orders placed Thursday through Sunday will ship out on the following Monday.

Please note:

  • Shipping is not available for ID, UT, or WA.
  • Deliveries to MT can only be shipped between October 1 & May 31.

Shipping cost for most items is a flat fee of $9 for the first item and $1 per additional item shipped. Some collections and larger items have a base shipping price of $11-$14.

Please note:

  • Shipping is not available for ID, UT, or WA.
  • Deliveries to MT can only be shipped between October 1 & May 31.


Watch the video: Korean Succulents Unboxing - Pachyphytum Oviferum cv. Momobijin u0026 Echeveria Snowbunny